$77.60

FREE
SHIPPING

100% MONEY
BACK GUARANTEE

ONLINE
SUPPORT 24/7

Availability: Many In Stock
Fiber Optic Patch Cable

This plenum multimode OM4 fiber optic MPO trunk cable is made with Corning glass fiber and consists of an MPO/MTP female connector on both ends. It is used in high bandwidth datacenter applications connecting switches or MPO/MTP cassettes.

MPO Polarity, Method A vs. Method B

MPO/MTP cables can be configured in a number of different polarities, method A, method B, or method C.

Method A would be considered straight through, position 1-1, 2-2, 3-3, etc.

Method B is considered cross over, position 1-12, 2-11, 3-10 etc.

Method C would be the least common and is considered a paired cross over, position 1-2, 2-1, 3-4, 4-3, etc.

We stock method A and method B cables. Method C cables are available by special order. The diagrams below further highlight method A and method B polarities.

Method A


Method B

Fast same day shipping on all orders for in stock items. Same day delivery available in GTA for select in stock items. Local pick up available for all in stock items.